Leave a comment

2016 MTV Movie Awards - Backstage And Audience

Source: Alberto Rodriguez/MTV1415 / Getty


Check out the full list of winners from the MTV’s big night below.

Movie of the Year

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) **WINNER

Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Creed (Warner Bros.)

Deadpool (20th Century Fox)

Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)

Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)

True Story

Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures) **WINNER

Concussion (Columbia Pictures)

Joy (20th Century Fox)

Steve Jobs (Universal Pictures)

The Big Short (Paramount Pictures)

The Revenant (20th Century Fox)

Documentary

Amy (A24) **WINNER

Cartel Land (The Orchard)

He Named Me Malala (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

The Hunting Ground (RADiUS-TWC)

The Wolfpack (Magnolia Pictures)

What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

Best Female Performance

Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.) **WINNER

Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina (A24)

Anna Kendrick – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)

Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Jennifer Lawrence – Joy (20th Century Fox)

Morena Baccarin – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)

Best Male Performance

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (20th Century Fox) ** WINNER

Chris Pratt – Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)

Matt Damon – The Martian (20th Century Fox)

Michael B. Jordan – Creed (Warner Bros.)

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)

Will Smith – Concussion (Columbia Pictures)

Breakthrough Performance

Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) ** WINNER

Amy Schumer – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)

Brie Larson – Room (A24)

Dakota Johnson – Fifty Shades of Grey (Universal Pictures)

John Boyega – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

O’Shea Jackson Jr. – Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)

Best Comedic Performance

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox) ••WINNER

Amy Schumer – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)

Kevin Hart – Ride Along 2 (Universal Pictures)

Melissa McCarthy – Spy (20th Century Fox)

Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)

Will Ferrell – Get Hard (Warner Bros.)

Best Action Performance

Chris Pratt – Jurassic World (Universal Pictures) **WINNER

Dwayne Johnson – San Andreas (Warner Bros.)

Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)

John Boyega – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)

Vin Diesel – Furious 7 (Universal Pictures)

Best Hero

Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2(Lionsgate) **WINNER

Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)

Chris Evans – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Dwayne Johnson – San Andreas (Warner Bros.)

Paul Rudd – Ant-Man (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Best Villain

Adam Driver – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) **WINNER

Ed Skrein – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)

Hugh Keays-Byrne – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)

James Spader – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Samuel L. Jackson – Kingsman: The Secret Service (20th Century Fox)

Tom Hardy – The Revenant (20th Century Fox)

Best Virtual Performance

Amy Poehler – Inside Out (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) **WINNER

Andy Serkis – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Jack Black – Kung Fu Panda 3 (20th Century Fox)

James Spader – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Lupita Nyong’o – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Seth MacFarlane – Ted 2 (Universal Pictures)

Ensemble Cast

Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures) **WINNER

Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Furious 7 (Universal Pictures)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)

Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)

Best Kiss

Rebel Wilson & Adam DeVine – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures) **WINNER

Amy Schumer & Bill Hader – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)

Dakota Johnson & Jamie Dornan – Fifty Shades of Grey (Universal Pictures)

Leslie Mann & Chris Hemsworth – Vacation (Warner Bros.)

Margot Robbie & Will Smith – Focus (Warner Bros.)

Morena Baccarin & Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)

Best Fight

Deadpool (Ryan Reynolds) vs. Ajax (Ed Skrein) – Deadpool (20th Century Fox) ** WINNER

Hugh Glass (Leonardo DiCaprio) vs. The Bear – The Revenant (20th Century Fox)

Imperator Furiosa (Charlize Theron) vs. Max Rockatansky (Tom Hardy) – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)

Iron Man (Robert Downey Jr.) vs. Hulk (Mark Ruffalo) – Avengers: Age o fUltron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Rey (Daisy Ridley) vs. Kylo Ren (Adam Driver) – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Susan Cooper (Melissa McCarthy) vs. Lia (Nargis Fakhri) – Spy (20thCentury Fox)

SOURCE: Yahoo! Movies | IMAGE CREDIT: Getty

Also On RadioNOW 100.9:
comments – Add Yours